Privacy & Cookies


We have written this privacy statement (version 21.03.2020-111255190) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the visited web page
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • the date and time
  • in files (web server log files).


As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior. 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the Data Protection Act:

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO).
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior:

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is generally anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about ways to object to this analysis of visit data in the following privacy policy.

TLS encryption with https:

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address. 

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented code on our website to do this. The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions that allow Facebook to track your user actions if you came to our website through Facebook ads. For example, when you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and stores your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies allow Facebook to match your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with your Facebook account data. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The collected data is anonymous and not visible to us and can only be used in the context of ad placements. If you yourself are a Facebook user and are logged in, the visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We want to show our services or products only to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. Thus, Facebook users (if they have allowed personalized advertising) get to see suitable advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following, we show you those cookies that were set by embedding Facebook Pixel on a test page. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Name: _fbp
Wert: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6111255190-7
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to display promotional products.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf...1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: This cookie is used to make Facebook Pixel work properly.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062111255190-3
Value: Name of the author
Purpose: This cookie stores the text and name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https%3A%2F%2Fwww.testseite...%2F (author's URL)
Purpose: This cookie stores the URL of the website that the user enters in a text field on our website.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: Author's email address
Purpose: This cookie stores the user's email address if he/she has provided it on the website.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Note: The above cookies refer to an individual user behavior. Especially when using cookies, Facebook changes can never be excluded.

Provided that you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can generally manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. You can also change the settings for your ads on your own. There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend that you read the company's own data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Facebook Automatic Advanced Matching Privacy Policy

We have also enabled Automatic Advanced Matching as part of the Facebook Pixel feature. This feature of the Pixel allows us to send hashed emails, name, gender, city, state, zip code, and date of birth or phone number as additional information to Facebook if you have provided us with this data. This activation allows us to tailor advertising campaigns on Facebook even more precisely to people who are interested in our services or products.

Newsletter Privacy Policy:

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on to third parties.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the very bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all data that was stored with the newsletter registration.

MailChimp Privacy Policy:

Like many other websites, we also use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. The operator of MailChimp is the company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp, we don't have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful features. In the following, we will go into more detail about this email marketing service and inform you about the most important privacy-relevant aspects.

What is Mailchimp?

MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. "Cloud-based" means that we don't have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure - which is available over the Internet - on an external server. This way of using a software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service).

With MailChimp, we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can run single campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic email), A/B tests, RSS campaigns (sending out in predefined time and frequency) and follow up campaigns.

Why do we use Mailchimp on our website?

Basically, we use a newsletter service to keep us in touch with you. We want to tell you what's new with us or what attractive offers we currently have in our program. For our marketing activities we always look for the simplest and best solutions. And that's why we chose Mailchimp's newsletter management service. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. Thus, we can design interesting and beautiful newsletters in just a short time. Through the design templates offered, we make each newsletter completely individual and thanks to the "Responsive Design", our content is displayed legibly and beautifully even on your smartphone (or any other mobile device).

Through tools such as the A/B test or the extensive analysis options, we see very quickly how our newsletters are received by you. This allows us to react if necessary and improve our offer or our services.

Another advantage is the "cloud system" of Mailchimp. The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and save our storage space in this way. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly reduced.

What data is stored by Mailchimp?

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). When you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you confirm by email that you are a member of an email list of MailChimp. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have subscribed to the "list provider", the date of subscription and your IP address are stored. Furthermore, MailChimp stores your email address, name, physical address and demographic information, such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and enable certain other MailChimp features (such as newsletter evaluation).

MailChimp also shares information with third-party vendors to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand your customers' interests and concerns so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided.

Through so-called "web beacons" (which are small graphics in HTML emails), MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened, and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. This gives us statistical evaluations and allows us to see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you. In this way, we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. This can, for example, technically optimize the dispatch or determine the location (country) of the recipients.

The following cookies may be set by Mailchimp. This is not a complete cookie list, but rather an exemplary selection:

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT
Value: Prod
Purpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the Mailchimp services. It is always set when a user signs up for a newsletter mailing list.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: ak_bmsc
Wert: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001111255190-3
Purpose: The cookie is used to be able to distinguish a human from a bot. This allows to create secure reports about the usage of a website.
Expiration date: after 2 hours

Name: bm_sv
Wert: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486~FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8//I3ak2Au…
Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to offer a visitor a virtual payment transaction securely and easily. For this purpose, the user is anonymously identified on the website.
Expiration date: after 2 hours

Name: _abck
Wert: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045111255190-9
Purpose: We could not find out more information about the purpose of this cookie.
Expiration date: after one year

Sometimes it may happen that you open our newsletter via a specified link for better viewing. This is the case, for example, if your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed via a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses cookies (small text files that store data on your browser) on your own websites. In the process, personal data may be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no influence on it. In MailChimp's "Cookie Statement" (at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/) you can find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Since MailChimp is an American company, all collected data is also stored on American servers.


Basically, the data remains permanently stored on Mailchimp's servers and is only deleted when a request is made by you. You can have us delete your contact. This permanently removes all your personal data for us and anonymizes it in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request MailChimp to delete your data directly. Then all your data will be removed there and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After we receive the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all connected integrations.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email you receive by clicking on the link at the bottom. Once you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

If you reach a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.

MailChimp order data processing contract

We have entered into a Data Processing Addendum contract with MailChimp. This contract serves to safeguard your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not share your personal data with third parties.

You can find more information about this contract at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use selected Facebook tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the help of these tools, we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. Below we provide an overview of the different Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What are Facebook Tools?

Among many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called "Facebook Business Tools". This is the official name of Facebook. However, since the term is hardly known, we decided to just call them Facebook tools. Among them are:

  • Facebook Pixel
  • Social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button).
  • Facebook Login
  • account kit
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • Documentations
  • Technologies and services
  • Through these tools, Facebook extends services and has the ability to obtain information about user activity outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We want to show our services and products only to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to show users suitable ads, Facebook needs information about people's wants and needs. Thus, information about user behavior (and contact data) on our website is made available to the company. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailored advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Data about your behavior on our website is called "event data" by Facebook. This is also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create "campaign reports" on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analytics give us better insight into how you use our services, website or products. As a result, we use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, social plug-ins allow you to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data is stored by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, phone number and IP address may be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with their own data they have from you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is sent to Facebook, a process called "hashing" takes place. This means that a data record of any size is transformed into a string of characters. This also serves to encrypt data.

In addition to contact data, "event data" is also transmitted. Event data" refers to the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. "Event data" may also be associated with contact information. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process already mentioned, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to be able to deliver ads in an optimized way, Facebook only uses event data if it has been combined with other data (collected by Facebook in other ways). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development, and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools you use and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. We go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies in the descriptions of each Facebook tool. You can also learn general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Basically, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers located around the world where your data is stored. However, customer data is deleted within 48 hours after it has been matched with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

A complete deletion of the data only occurs if you delete your Facebook account completely. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) On the right side of Facebook, click Settings.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook information" in the left column.

3) Now click "Deactivation and deletion".

4) Now select "Delete account" and then click "Continue and delete account".

5) Now enter your password, click "Continue" and then click "Delete account".

The storage of data that Facebook receives via our site is done, among other things, via cookies (e.g. for social plugins). In your browser, you can disable, delete or manage individual or all cookies. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways.

Facebook Social Plug-ins Privacy Policy

So-called social plug-ins of the company Facebook Inc. are installed on our website. You can recognize these buttons by the classic Facebook logo, such as the "Like" button (the hand with raised thumb) or by a clear "Facebook Plug-in" label. A social plug-in is a small part of Facebook that is integrated into our site. Each plug-in has its own function. The most commonly used functions are the well-known "Like" and "Share" buttons.

The following social plug-ins are offered by Facebook:

  • "Save" button
  • "Like" button, share, send and quote.
  • Page plug-in
  • Comments
  • Messenger plug-in
  • Embedded posts and video player
  • Group plug-in

Visit https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins for more information on how each plug-in is used. We use the social plug-ins on the one hand to provide you with a better user experience on our site, and on the other hand because Facebook can optimize our advertisements through them.

If you have a Facebook account or have visited facebook.com before, Facebook has already set at least one cookie in your browser. In this case, your browser sends information to Facebook via this cookie as soon as you visit our site or interact with social plug-ins (e.g. the "Like" button).

The information received is deleted again or anonymized within 90 days. According to Facebook, this data includes your IP address, which website you visited, the date, the time and other information concerning your browser.

To prevent Facebook from collecting a lot of data during your visit to our website and connecting it with Facebook data, you must log out of Facebook during your website visit (log out).

If you are not logged into Facebook or do not have a Facebook account, your browser will send less information to Facebook because you have fewer Facebook cookies. Nevertheless, data such as your IP address or which website you visit may be transmitted to Facebook. We would still like to explicitly point out that we do not know exactly about the exact content of the data. However, we try to inform you as best as possible about the data processing according to our current state of knowledge. You can also read how Facebook uses the data in the company's data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

The following cookies are set in your browser at a minimum when you visit a website with social plug-ins from Facebook:

Name: dpr
Value: not specified
Purpose: This cookie is used to make the social plug-ins on our website work.
Expiration date: after end of session

Name: fr
Wert: 0jieyh4111255190c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0.Bde09j
Purpose: The cookie is also necessary for the plug-ins to work properly.
Expiration date:: after 3 months

Note: These cookies were set after a test, even if you are not a Facebook member.

Provided you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your ad settings yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/grundsätzlich. There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's privacy policy, we recommend that you read the company's own data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Facebook Login Privacy Policy:
We have integrated the practical Facebook login on our site. This allows you to easily log in to our site using your Facebook account without having to create another user account. If you decide to make your registration via the Facebook Login, you will be redirected to the social media network Facebook. There, the registration takes place via your Facebook user data. Through this login process, data about you or your user behavior is stored and transmitted to Facebook.

To store the data, Facebook uses various cookies. Below we show you the most important cookies that are set in your browser or already exist when you log in to our site via the Facebook login:

Name: fr
Value: 0jieyh4c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j...1.0.Bde09j
Purpose: This cookie is used to make the social plugin on our site work in the best possible way.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: datr
Wert: 4Jh7XUA2111255190SEmPsSfzCOO4JFFl
Purpose: Facebook sets the "datr" cookie when a web browser accesses facebook.com, and the cookie helps identify login activity and protect users.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: _js_datr
Value: deleted
Purpose: This session cookie sets Facebook for tracking purposes, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are logged out.
Expiration date: after session end

Note: The cookies listed are only a small selection of the cookies available to Facebook. Other cookies include _ fbp, sb or wd. A complete enumeration is not possible, as Facebook has a large number of cookies and uses them variably.

On the one hand, the Facebook login offers you a quick and easy registration process, and on the other hand, it gives us the opportunity to share data with Facebook. This allows us to better tailor our offer and promotions to your interests and needs. Data that we receive from Facebook in this way is public data such as

  • Your Facebook name
  • your profile picture
  • a stored e-mail address
  • friend lists
  • button information (e.g. "Like" button)
  • birthday date
  • language
  • Place of residence

In return, we provide Facebook with information about your activities on our website. This includes information about the device you are using, which of our sub-pages you visit or which products you have purchased from us.

By using Facebook Login, you consent to the data processing. You can revoke this agreement at any time. If you want to learn more information about data processing by Facebook, we recommend the Facebook privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

Provided you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Instagram Privacy Policy

We have incorporated Instagram features on our website. Instagram is a social media platform of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This allows us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you call up web pages on our website that have an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data is thus processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following, we want to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what kind of data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram is part of Facebook Inc, we draw our information from Instagram's policies on the one hand, but also from Facebook's own data policies on the other.

What is Instagram?

Instagram is one of the most popular social media networks in the world. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms like YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos on "Insta" (as many of the users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also distribute them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our Website?

Instagram is that social media platform that really went through the roof in the last few years. And of course, we have also responded to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That's why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Through the embedded Instagram features, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also serve us for personalized advertising on Facebook. This way, only people who are really interested in our products or services receive our ads.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get aggregate statistics and thus more insight about your preferences and interests. It's important to note that these reports do not identify you personally.

What data is stored by instagram?

When you come across one of our pages that have Instagram features (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) built in, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. In the process, data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. And this is regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements you see and how you use our offer. Furthermore, the date and time of your interaction with Instagram is also stored. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook distinguishes between customer data and event data. We assume that this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data is, for example, name, address, phone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if you have been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is transformed into a character string. This makes it possible to encrypt the contact data. In addition, the "event data" mentioned above is also transmitted. By "event data" Facebook - and consequently Instagram - understands data about your user behavior. It may also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The collected contact data is matched with the data that Instagram already has from you.

Via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser, the collected data is transmitted to Facebook. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you yourself have an Instagram account, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that Instagram's data processing works the same as Facebook's. This means that if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has at least set a cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends info to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. At the latest after 90 days (after matching), this data is deleted again or anonymized. Although we have intensively studied Instagram's data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

In the following, we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as button or an Insta image). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. Of course, if you are logged into Instagram, significantly more cookies are set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:
Name: csrftoken
Value: ""
Purpose: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons, to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: ""
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie to optimize its own services and offers on and off Instagram. The cookie sets a unique user ID.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_111255190124024
Value: not specified
Purpose: This cookie stores the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Wert: “{\”194.96.75.33\”: 1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe111255190”
Purpose: This cookie is used for Instagram's marketing purposes.
Expiration date: after the end of the session.

Note: We cannot make any claim to completeness here. Which cookies are set in individual cases depends on the embedded features and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information it receives between Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with around the world. Data is processed in compliance with its own data policy. Your data is distributed, among other things for security reasons, on Facebook servers around the world. Most of these servers are located in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the Basic Data Protection Regulation, you have the right of access, portability, rectification and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you need to permanently delete your Instagram account.

And this is how deleting the Instagram account works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help section". Now you will get to the company's website. On the webpage, click "Manage account" and then click "Delete your account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you does not belong to your account and consequently will not be deleted.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures proper data transfer between the U.S. and the European Union. You can learn more about it at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We have tried to bring you closer to the most important information about Instagram's data processing. Auf https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can learn even more about Instagram's data policies.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy policy.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you browse the Internet, you use a browser. Popular browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing can't be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, effectively the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our site knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. Also, the expiration time of a cookie varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this

Name: _ga
Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152111255190-9
Purpose: to distinguish website visitors
Expiration date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services we use and is clarified in the following sections of the Privacy Policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

We can distinguish 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies.
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues browsing on other pages, and only later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart even if the user closes his browser window.

Purpose cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies provide a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete Cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, disable or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find it in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally don't want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called "Cookie Guidelines" have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

 

 Source: Created with the privacy generator of content marketing agency AdSimple.at